Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Home

Thai Laws

Family

Business

Property

Others

Online

Contact Us

Permanent Residency

Search our Site

|
|
084-471-5775
  • English (UK)
  • fr-FR
  • English (UK)
Consultation

Permanent Residency in Thailand

If you are a permanent resident, you are not a Thai citizen. You still can not own land in Thailand and will need a work permit for working. But permanent residency will grant you some benefits:

When you are granted permanent residency in Thailand, they gave you a document explaining some of these benefits:

  • You are granted to stay permanently. In other way, you don't need to apply for an extension of stay anymore.
  • You will receive a certificate of alien registration.
  • You will be able to have your name in a House Book (Ta Bian Ban) not a yellow one, a blue one.
  • You can enter in the same counter as Thai citizens for immigration passport control for arrival or departure (yes, the line for Thai citizens at the airport!)
  • A child whose both parents are permanent residents in Thailand must be granted Thai citizenship
  • You will be able to buy a condominium in Thailand without transferring money from abroad (Still, you can own a condo with or without PR but without, you must transfer foreign currencies in Thailand)
  • You will be able to apply for citizenship 5 years after your name is registered in a blue ta bian ban.
  • Able to become director of a Public Thai company (Do you really wish for that?)
  • And you will be exempted of notification of your address every 90 days

To be honest, the benefits are minimal because you will still have to report to authorities once in a while (see below). But once permanent resident of Thailand, you can apply to become a Thai citizen according to the law. You can normally apply for citizenship after 5 years or permanent residency.

You can normally apply for permanent residency once a year, around December. The ministry of interior will issue some announcement each year for the opening of the permanent residency. There is a quota of granting of maximum 100 people per country, decided by the ministry of interior. To cost to apply is only about 7,600 baht (update in December 2014). But if you are granted permanent residency, you will have to pay around 191,400 if not married to a Thai, if you apply under share or preferred investment, expert, employment, or not married to a Thai person or 95,700 if married to a Thai to get the certificate of permanent residency.

(fees should be mentioned here: http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=fee)

You will find the regulation here in Thai and English:

- Regulation in Thai.

- Translation of the regulation of Permanent Resident for Thailand in English.

Different categories of applicants:

There are different categories like:

  • Investment (minimum of 3 to 10 million baht)
  • working
  • support of family or humanitarian reasons
  • expert
  • and others.

If you are approved, you will receive a blue book. Then, you have 7 days to go to the police station and get another book, a red one. After, you must register your place of residence in Thailand at the registration office (called "amphur" in all provinces or "khet" in Bangkok) to get a house book, or Ta bian ban.

Your permanent residency never expired. However, every 5 years, you must go at the police station of your area and stamp your book. And you can't leave the country for more than 1 year.

On top of that, if you leave Thailand, you need to apply for a re-entry permit.


Isaan Lawyers has applied successfully for permanent residency in the past. Here's the story of the Managing Director of Isaan Lawyers, Mr Brousseau, who has permanent residency:

If you wish to apply, please send us an email. A lawyer will not speed up the process: be aware that it is a long process that can take years. But we can help you to build a nice application to raise your chances of success. Immigration has a point system and you must get 50 points to be granted permanent residency. We understand how they proceed and can help you about that.

Online appointment
Let's Talk!
Click below to make an appointment to speak on the phone, video-call by Skype, or visit our office.
Schedule Now